Do you want to come to Australia?


There are several visa options that allow businesses to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia. They are:

Temporary Business Sponsorship (457 visas)

Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa is a temporary visa that allows businesses based either in Australia or overseas to sponsor workers for the period of up to 4 years. Only specific occupations are eligible for 457 visas and employees must be paid Australian market rates.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent visa that requires the nominating employer to be operating in Australia. The employee needs to show a higher level of skill than for a 457 visa, but otherwise the criteria are broadly similar to the 457 visa.There are certain requirements for theapplicant to satisfy such as Nominated Position must be on Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL), Employer lawfully operating in Australia, position must be for two years, Training requirements, genuine need for position along with some other requirements.

Regional Sponsored Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The RSMS visa is a permanent visa that requires a job offer in regional Australia. The position
needs to be approved by a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) but otherwise the skill level criteria
are lower than for an ENS visa. The resulting RSMS visa is subject to cancellation if the employee leaves employment within 2 years of obtaining the visa.

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business in Australia or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront.

There are variety of Australian work visas that business people can obtain for themselves or their employees:

  • Business Talent (Migration) Visas
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 Visa
There are several types of student visas for Australia; the one you need depends on the type of study you are planning to undertake.
You can combine multiple courses within the same visa, such as a language course and a vocational course.
This visa allows you to work legally part time (up to 40 hours every 2 weeks) during courses period and full time during course breaks.
Parent Visa

Many people who have parents living overseas might want to help them immigrate to Australia to be closer to them. Here’s what you need to know about Australian immigration for your parents.
The parent visa (subclasses 103 and 804) can take up to thirty years for the visa to be approved as there is a long queue.
The much faster option is the contributory parent visa (subclasses 173, 884, 143 and 864). But there is a significantly higher visa application charge at the final stage of the processing of these visas.
If your application for either of the parent visas is successful, you will be able to immigrate to Australia and live there indefinitely. It is a permanent resident visa allowing you the full rights and benefits entitled to such visa holders

Spouse/Partner

Partner visa is for those individuals who are a Spouse, Fiancé (prospective Marriage) or De facto partner (including same-sex relationships) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
Applicant needs to be sponsored to migrate to Australia by his/herpartner who is Australian citizens,permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizen. There are Obligations and limitations on the sponsors for this visa.
There are two types of partner visas:
1. Subclass 820/801 Partner visa (Offshore) and
2. Subclass 309/100 Partner visa (Onshore).

Australia is a great place and there are various visa options available to visit Australia but the most commonly designed visa is Visitor Visa Subclass 600 which let you visit and stay in Australia for up to twelve months for tourism activities including holidays, recreations and seeing family members and business visitor activities including attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. Visitor visa holder can’t work or sell goods/services in Australia.

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends apart from other requirements of health and character requirements. They are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their intended travelto Australia.

Australia is an incredibly popular destination for skilled migrants under the country’s General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) program. Skilled workers can live and work permanently in Australia with the Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189).

The General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) program replaced all other Australian skilled worker visas in 2012-2013. The system has 5 visa subclasses, and is points based; applicants must meet at least 60 points from the General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) points tables to be considered.

If your visa application is unsuccessful, it is usually possible to apply to have the decision independently reviewed. There are two major avenues through which to apply for review:
– The Tribunal, and/or
– The Minister for Immigration.
How we are able to assist
  • Reviewing case to advise on prospects of appeal.
  • Advise on other immigration options – separate or parallel to an appeal or review.
  • Preparing all aspects of the appeal, including written submissions.
  • Preparing and collecting evidence to support the case.